Halloween for scardey cats: five funny zombies flicks

Halloween is just around the corner, hurrah!  A most wonderful time of the year for horror fans everywhere.  But, even if you’re not a hardcore horror fan, you can still participate in a few gentle scares.  I’ve picked five funny zombie movies for you to try.  I swear there’ll be no hiding behind the sofa with these ones.

In no particular order…

1. Shaun of the Dead

An absolute classic of the extremely difficult-to-get-right genre – the comedy horror – Shaun of the Dead is one I’ve watched more times than I could say.  The first entry in the Cornetto Trilogy, it’s also the funniest.  Simon Pegg’s Shaun is a lovable loser who finds himself in the middle of a zombie apocalypse and along with his lazy best friend, must locate his ex-girlfriend and his mum, and find a safe place to ride out the chaos.

If you haven’t already seen it, where have you been for the last 11 years?

2. Zombeavers

If you need more info than just the title, have a look at my Zombeavers post.

3. Cockneys vs. Zombies

Much like Zombeavers, this one does what it says on the tin.  The cockneys in question are a group of inept bank robbers and a bunch of pensioners from a local care home have to fight their way through a zombie infested London.  Very silly and quite good fun, it’s also a bit crap, but I liked it anyway.

4. Dead Snow

I’m cheating a bit here, but how could I not include both of these when Dead Snow is so good and its sequel is even better?

Dead Snow is a Norwegian film (yeah, that means subtitles), follows a group of friends on a skiing trip who happen upon some recently defrosted mountain zombies.  Did I mention the zombies are bona fide war time Nazis?  Oh yeah!

5.  Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead

The sequel picks up right where the first film left off, and it’s truly awesome!

 

Advertisements

11 responses to “Halloween for scardey cats: five funny zombies flicks

  1. When I lived in a house share we used to put Shaun of the Dead on TV every time we came home from the pub. It became a bit of a joke in the end. Such a brilliant movie!!! I prefer Hot Fuzz though :p

    Excellent list Laura. My favourites are Shaun of the Dead and Cockneys v Zombies which I was pleasantly surprised by! But yeah it is a bit shit haha. In a good way! I just love the ‘football factory’ style dialogue LOL!

    I’ve never seen Zombeavers but have heard very good things 😀

    • Shaun is my favourite of the Cornetto films. I can see how you could watch it over and over. And there’s a nice parallel there with the characters in the film!

      I think you’d like Zombeavers.

      • I just over watched it I think. I still find it very quotable but I can’t stomach it much lol. Hot Fuzz I just adore, wasn’t as keen on World’s End though. Though the cast (as ever) and premise was great!

        I bet you love Spaced!!!!!! I do too 🙂

        My mum really liked Zombeavers and she’s not even into stuff like that much, so I must try it out!!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s