Movie Music Mondays: An American Werewolf in London

My disorganised Halloween-themed month of posts continues with another sinister Movie Music Monday.  This time, I’ve picked a song that, in my mind at least, is synonymous with the film it appeared in.  Bad Moon Rising by Creedance Clearwater Revival.  An awesome song in its own right, but so much more excellent because it always conjures up images of AAWIL.

eesews

I remember watching this one with my mum, when I was kid, and being absolutely mesmerised by the iconic transformation scene.  This is still one of the best werewolf transformations ever committed to film, as far as I’m concerned.  You can check out the trailer here.

AAWIL boasts many wonderful scenes which are forever seared on my memory – the zoo, the London underground, the dinner party, the pigs.  Brilliant, brilliant stuff.

Advertisements

7 responses to “Movie Music Mondays: An American Werewolf in London

  1. ooooooo yeah, gotta love a bit of CCR!

    Hey do you still wanna do the snakes on a plane thing? How about we all watch it on a set date, then we’ll decide who makes the original post and we’ll talk shit about the movie in the comments.

    Unless you’re up for syncing up and watching at the same time? It was awful fun for Shitfest!

    • Yes! That’s a good idea in terms of logistics. I’m hoping to squeeze in some cinema trips next week – I want to see The Lobster, Suffragette and Crimson Peak – all at my local cinema next week. They’re like buses!

      • The Lobster is the funniest film of the year.

        Sounds like you are pretty busy. We’ll sync up and watch it, I can do it anytime cos I’m a night owl 🙂

  2. BTW it seems we have a similar feature heh. I -was- doing soundtracks called Monday at the Music but I’ve been lazy and haven’t done one for a while. Great minds think alike, eh?

    • Ha! I’ll pop over and have a look. It sort of started out as a way for me to do a quick post rather than a full review. I’ve got RSI and really shouldn’t spend hours on my computer, but I didn’t want to stop completely.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s